Contact

      

Ines Muller, MA, MSc, MICP

Psychotherapist & Clinical Supervisor

Clontarf & Dublin 2

 

087 924 19 36    

Online Privacy Notice - May 2018

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Who am I

Ines Muller provides a psychotherapy service for adults who experience emotional or behavioural difficulties. Ines Muller is dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting the website or communicating electronically with us. This privacy notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site.

I update this policy from time to time so please do return and review this policy regularly.

How I use your information

This privacy notice tells you how Ines Muller will collect and use your personal data 

in operating the website Ines Muller Counselling & Psychotherapy and in the provision of services we may collect and process the following data about you:

 

 

  • Details required to deliver the psychotherapy service to you and your family.

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

  • Information that you provide by filling in the contact form on our website.

  • Information that you provide when you engage in the therapy services we provide.

  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies

The Ines Muller Counselling & Psychotherapy website, like many others, uses performance cookies to store and retrieve information on your browser. Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the site and to see how visitors navigate the site. I use this information to understand how the visitors use the website, so that I can improve how I present the content. By using this site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Why does the Ines Muller need to collect and store personal data?

In order for me to provide you with the psychotherapy service I offer I need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and detailed service provision. In any event, I am committed to ensuring that the information I collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

 

Will Ines Muller share my personal data with anyone else?

I may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data on to a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will Ines Muller use the personal data collected about me?

Ines Muller will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Ines Muller is required to retain information in accordance with the law on clinical notes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Ines Muller contact me?

My aim is not to be intrusive, and I undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

At your request, Ines Muller can confirm what information she holds about you and how it is processed. If Ines Muller does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. 

  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of the psychotherapist Ines Muller or a third party, information about those interests.

  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

  • If I intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.

  • How long the data will be stored.

  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.

  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Ines Muller accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • Passport

  • Driving License

  • Birth Certificate

  • Utility Bill (less than 3 months old)

Subject Access Procedure

In line with the rights afforded to you under the GDPR, you are entitled to submit a subject access request for any of the information we hold on you as previously stated. This request must be submitted by email to mulleri@tcd.ie. In return we will provide you with a form that must be completed and accompanied by the relevant proof of identification. The request must specify the information you require. We will endeavour to respond to your request within the agreed time frames as defined within the GDPR. Please note that subject access request records, including your proof of identification will be retained in line with the regulation.

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving me permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified above. Where consent is required by Ines Muller to process personal data, but it must be explicitly given and unambiguous. Where I am asking for sensitive data I will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

Withdrawal of consent

You may at any time withdraw your consent for Ines Muller to process your personal data. Please send an email to mulleri@tcd.ie

Contacting us

You may contact me at any time in relation to this privacy notice or to ensure that the personal data I hold is accurate and up to date. I may contact you intermittently to ensure the accuracy of your data. Please do not hesitate to contact me at mulleri@tcd.ie if you require any further clarification.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Ines Muller or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority.

Supervisory Authority

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

R32 AP23 Co.Laois

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Phone: 1890 252 231